Last county update: 12/1/2020 7:38:00 PM

Superior Court Judge (Vote for 1)

CandidateTotal
NANCY DE LA PENA82018 (69.33%)
ANNRAE ANGEL34775 (29.4%)

County Board of Education Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 3 (Vote for 1)

CandidateTotal
SANDRA NICHOLS10705 (64.61%)
MIKE KUBO5790 (34.95%)

County Board of Education Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 5 (Vote for 1)

CandidateTotal
ALYSSA WALL14248 (62.91%)
BRAD WILLIAMS8294 (36.62%)

County Board of Education Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 6 (Vote for 1)

CandidateTotal
ED ACOSTA6790 (75.82%)
DANA M SALES2090 (23.34%)

Cabrillo Comm. College Governing Board Member - Trustee Area 4 (Vote for 1)

CandidateTotal
RACHAEL SPENCER10067 (60.91%)
DIANA ALFARO6341 (38.37%)

Cabrillo Comm. College Governing Board Member - Trustee Area 5 (Vote for 1)

CandidateTotal
FELIPE HERNANDEZ6863 (63.06%)
LETICIA MENDOZA3924 (36.05%)

Cabrillo Comm. College Governing Board Member - Trustee Area 7 (Vote for 1)

CandidateTotal
STEVEN LAIRD TRUJILLO4957 (60.8%)
EDWARD K. BANKS3108 (38.12%)

San Lorenzo Valley Unified School District Governing Board Member - Trustee Area 3 (Vote for 1)

CandidateTotal
GRACE POLLAK6875 (54%)
LAURA DOLSON5769 (45.31%)

Pajaro Valley Unified School District Governing Board Member - Trustee Area 3 (Vote for 1)

CandidateTotal
AMANDA HERNANDEZ392 (52.55%)
OSCAR SOTO339 (45.44%)

Pajaro Valley Unified School District Governing Board Member - Trustee Area 6 (Vote for 1)

CandidateTotal
MARIA OROZCO3482 (58.27%)
ADAM BOLAÑOS SCOW2441 (40.85%)

Loma Prieta Joint Union School District Governing Board Member (Vote for 2)

CandidateTotal
ERIN ASHEGHIAN1275 (36.2%)
ALEXANDRA HALL1180 (33.5%)
STACY KISSNER1054 (29.93%)

Supervisor, 1st District (Vote for 1)

CandidateTotal
MANU KOENIG17967 (56.71%)
JOHN LEOPOLD13544 (42.75%)

City of Capitola Councilmember (Vote for 2)

CandidateTotal
KRISTEN PETERSEN3627 (39.9%)
MARGAUX KEISER2399 (26.39%)
WILL LITTLE BEAR REISING1607 (17.68%)
ANTHONY J. ROVAI1410 (15.51%)

City of Santa Cruz Councilmember (Vote for 4)

CandidateTotal
SONJA BRUNNER14860 (14.66%)
MARTINE WATKINS14616 (14.42%)
SANDY BROWN14465 (14.27%)
SHEBREH KALANTARI-JOHNSON13157 (12.98%)
KAYLA KUMAR11680 (11.53%)
MARIA CADENAS10397 (10.26%)
KELSEY HILL9513 (9.39%)
ELIZABETH CONLAN6802 (6.71%)
ALICIA KUHL5422 (5.35%)

City of Scotts Valley Councilmember (Vote for 3)

CandidateTotal
RANDY JOHNSON4587 (28.37%)
DONNA R. LIND4501 (27.84%)
JACK DILLES4347 (26.89%)
JOHN LEWIS2658 (16.44%)

City of Watsonville Councilmember - Dist 1 (Vote for 1)

CandidateTotal
EDUARDO MONTESINO1400 (96.49%)

City of Watsonville Councilmember - Dist 2 (Vote for 1)

CandidateTotal
AURELIO GONZALEZ874 (53.55%)
VANESSA QUIROZ-CARTER752 (46.08%)

City of Watsonville Councilmember - Dist 6 (Vote for 1)

CandidateTotal
JIMMY DUTRA1602 (63.3%)
TONY GOMEZ914 (36.11%)

San Lorenzo Valley Water District Director (Vote for 2)

CandidateTotal
GAIL MAHOOD9475 (41.86%)
TINA MARIE TO5513 (24.36%)
LEW FARRIS3869 (17.09%)
BETH THOMAS3728 (16.47%)

Soquel Creek Water District Director (Vote for 2)

CandidateTotal
BRUCE DANIELS16968 (43.46%)
TOM LAHUE11895 (30.47%)
MARIA MARSILIO5748 (14.72%)
CORRIE KATES4337 (11.11%)

Pajaro Valley Water Management Agency Director, Division B (Vote for 1)

CandidateTotal
STEPHEN G. RIDER3600 (54.01%)
JOHN KEGEBEIN2948 (44.22%)

A - Scotts Valley Unified School Bond 55% To Pass (Vote for 1)

CandidateTotal
Bonds Yes6057 (52.88%)
Bonds No5397 (47.12%)

N - Loma Prieta Jt Union School Parcel Tax 2/3 To Pass (Vote for 1)

CandidateTotal
Yes1609 (64.41%)
No889 (35.59%)

O - Aromas-San Juan School Bond 55% To Pass (Vote for 1)

CandidateTotal
Bonds Yes41 (71.93%)
Bonds No16 (28.07%)


Official state results

  • U.S. House of Representatives, Dist. 18: Anna Eshoo (D) 63.2%, Rishi Kumar (D) 36.8%
  • U.S. House of Representatives, Dist. 20: Jimmy Panetta (D) 76.8%, Jeff Gorman (R) 23.2%
  • State senate, Dist. 17: John Laird (D) 64.7%, Vicki Nohrden (R) 35.3%
  • State assembly member, Dist. 29: Mark Stone (D) 73%, Shomir Banerjee (R) 27%
  • State assembly member, Dist. 30: Robert Rivas (D) 69.6%, Gregory Swett (R) 30.4%
  • State ballot measures

Read our stories on the local elections results


Read Santa Cruz Local’s latest elections-related news stories here.

Read about Santa Cruz Local’s People’s Agenda approach to elections coverage here.