Sign up for Santa Cruz Local’s free newsletter. We’re in your inbox two to three times a week.

* indicates required

SANTA CRUZ >> A San Lorenzo Valley school bond measure has been put in the win column — flipping its election night result.

Friday, Measure S appeared to pass 55.13% to 44.87%, according to results from the Santa Cruz County Clerk’s Office. Election night results showed 47.25% yes and 52.75% no. There were 11,777 votes counted in the race as of Friday.

Elections workers “did a manual recount of the entire contest,” Santa Cruz County Clerk Gail Pellerin wrote Friday. Final results of all Santa Cruz County races are expected Monday, Pellerin said.

Passage of Measure S would allow the San Lorenzo Valley Unified School District to issue $75 million in bonds and tax landowners an average of $60 per 100,000 of assessed property value, according to the measure. 

The money cannot be used for salaries by law. It is expected to repair and replace roofs, fix plumbing and sewer systems, and update security features, classrooms, playing fields, grounds and other facilities. 

Many other election results appeared unchanged Friday. 

Santa Cruz City Council members Chris Krohn and Drew Glover still appear headed to a recall. Katherine Beiers and Renee Golder are poised to replace them, according to Friday’s tally. 

The District 1 Santa Cruz County Supervisor race still appears to be headed to a November runoff between incumbent John Leopold and Manu Koenig. As of Friday, Leopold had 45.4% of the vote, short of the more than 50% threshold to win outright in the primary.

More results are below.


Times like these need reliable reporting. Our work is free for everyone in Santa Cruz County, but we need your support. Become a member today.


Local election results

Should Santa Cruz City Councilmember Drew Glover be removed from office? – needs majority vote to pass

Yes13,40153.21%
No11,78446.79%

Which candidate should replace Glover, should he be removed from office?

Renee Golder13,35558.56%
Tim Fitzmaurice903239.61%

Should Santa Cruz City Councilmember Chris Krohn be removed from office? – needs majority vote to pass

Yes12,70251.03%
No12,19148.97%

Who should replace Krohn, if he’s removed from office?

Katherine Beiers12,33355.16%
Don Lane9,56542.78%

Measure R – Cabrillo College bond – needs 55% to pass

Yes51,36853.23%
No45,13946.77%

Santa Cruz County Superior Court judge

Nancy de la Peña38,20444.68%
Annrae Angel25,92930.32%
Jack D. Gordon20,84124.37%

Santa Cruz County Supervisor, District 1 (Live Oak, Soquel, Pleasure Point, part of Capitola)

John Leopold (incumbent)9,87445.4%
Manu Koenig6,63530.51%
Mark Esquibel2,49011.45%
Betsy Riker1,1215.15%
Benjamin Cogan8904.09%
Donald “Kase” Kreutz6903.17%

Santa Cruz County Supervisor, District 2 (Aptos, La Selva Beach, Corralitos, Pajaro Dunes, part of Capitola)

Zach Friend (incumbent)14,17069.49%
Becky Steinbruner6,11429.99%

State assemblymember, 29th district

Incumbent Mark Stone (D)68,52080.72%
Shomir Banerjee (R)16,11018.98%

State assemblymember, 30th district

Incumbent Robert Rivas (D)9,08080.25%
Gregory Swett (R)2,20019.44%

State senator, 17th district

John Laird (D)55,73457.71%
Maria Cadenas (D)20,53521.26%
Vicki Nohrden (R)17,32217.94%
John M. Nevill (D)2,7742.87%

U.S. Representative of Congress, 18th Congressional District

Anna Eshoo (D)13,78660.71%
Rishi Kumar (D)3,51115.46%
Phil Reynolds (R)2,42310.67%
Richard B. Fox2,32310.23%
Bob Goodwyn (Libertarian)6132.7%

U.S. Representative of Congress, 20th Congressional District

Jimmy Panetta (D)50,52765.53%
Adam Bolaños Scow (D)15,49920.1%
Jeff Gorman (R)10,97314.23%

Measure S: San Lorenzo Valley School District bond – needs 55% to pass

No6,05455.13%
Yes4,92844.87%

Measure T: Santa Cruz High School District parcel tax (needs 66.66% to pass)

Yes36,95174%
No12,98226%

Measure U: Santa Cruz Elementary School District parcel tax (needs 66.66% to pass)

Yes21,27679.85%
No5,36820.15%

Measure V: Soquel School District parcel tax (needs 66.66% to pass)

Yes7,40763.52%
No4,25436.48%

Measure W: Santa Cruz City Contracts for Public Works (Majority vote needed to pass)

Yes18,80781.08%
No4,39018.92%

Measure X: Santa Cruz City Schools district elections (needs majority vote to pass)

Yes17,15978.7%
No4,64421.3%

Measure Y: Watsonville sales tax for public safety

Yes6,33778.59%
No1,72621.41%

Measure Z: Scotts Valley sales tax (needs majority vote to pass)

Yes3,35064.26%
No1,86335.74%

Editor’s note: This story has been updated to correct the political party of congressional candidate Rishi Kumar.

[email protected] | Website | + posts

Stephen Baxter is a co-founder and editor of Santa Cruz Local. He covers Santa Cruz County government.